Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53881

Date:Saturday 13 July 1940
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3701
MSN: UX-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3701 (UX-C) 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over the Netherlands. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1109): "Blenheim 3701 crashed at Heligoland Bight, Germany, 13 July 1940. Flying Officer P H Lewis and Sergeant H W Richardson: report of deaths. Sergeant J Newberry: missing presumed dead"

Mission - Amsterdam. Shot down by fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gustav Denk of the 6./JG 52, who was flying a Bf 109 from Nordholz airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany). Crashed into the North Sea near Schiermonnikoog island. No survivors among the three crew.

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Peter Humphrey Lewis, RAF 70399, aged 26 - killed in action 13/07/1940. Body not found/not recovered, commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Observer: Sgt. H.W. Richardson, RAF 581413, aged 19 - killed in action 13/07/1940, buried at Schiermonnikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery, Friesland, Netherlands
Wireless Op./Air Gunner: Sgt. J. Newberry, RAF 626884, aged 20 - killed in action 13/07/1940. Body not found/not recovered, commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

The reported crash location of Schiermonnikoog is an island, a municipality, and a national park in the northern Netherlands. Schiermonnikoog is one of the West Frisian Islands, and is part of the province of Friesland. It is situated between the islands of Ameland and Rottumerplaat at approximate Coordinates: 53°29′N 6°10′E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1109: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502921
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803404/lewis,-peter-humphrey/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649126/richardson,-horace-william/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077615/newberry,-james/
6. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem4.htm
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0749&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
8. https://www.arnhem1944themissingones.com/missing-soldiers-in-the-netherlands-1940-1945-allied-german-and-axis/raf-raaf-rcaf-rnzaf-missing/north-sea-1940-march-1941/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiermonnikoog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1941 V5824 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o