Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53910

Date:Sunday 23 June 1940
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3593
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sloten en Riekerpolder, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3593: Took off at 16:50 hrs for an operation against Schiphol airfield. 23/06/1940
Shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant Adolf-Waldemar Kinzinger of the 3./JG 54, who was flying a Bf 109 E-3 from Eindhoven airfield.
Crew:
F/O.(40028) John William STEPHENS (pilot) RAF - baled out /POW
Sgt.(580566) William John BARRETT DFM (Obs.) RAF - Killed
Sgt.(525865) Peter Edward Frederick ADAMS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
3.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
4.Google Maps
5.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0728B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1940 N3620 107 Sqn RAF 3 Balgzand nature reserve, Breezand, Noord-Holland w/o