Accident Fairey Albacore Mk I L7089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53915

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Fairey Albacore Mk I
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Cocksdorp, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Albacore was involved in an attack on De Kooy air base and Den Helder naval base in Holland. Had taken off at 14:00 LT for an anti-shipping operation.
The plane was hit by 3./JG 51 Bf 109E's which were flying from Leeuwarden airfield and force-landed in the De Slufter dunes by Pole 24.
Sub Lt WS Butterworth and L/A RJ Jackson were taken POW, and Sub Lt VJ Dyke was captured but died of wounds.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0725&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/Albacore.htm
Google Maps
LW Claims by Michael Balss