Accident Fairey Albacore Mk I L7081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53916

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Fairey Albacore Mk I
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eierlandse polder, Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It was involved in an attack on De Kooy air base and Den Helder naval base in Holland. Had taken off at 14:00 LT for an anti-shipping operation.
The aircraft was shot down by 3./JG 51 Bf 109E's which were flying from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
Pilot Lt. J.L.M. Bell FAA Den Burg K-1-11
Observer Lt. F.B. Hookins FAA Den Burg K-1-9
Air gunner Aircm 1 R.G. Poole FX79428 FAA Den Burg K-1-7

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0724&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/Albacore.htm
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
LW Claims by Michael Balss