Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53920

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3313
MSN: DZ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off French coast, near Cherbourg, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P3313 (DZ-U), 151 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations on 18/06/40 during an afternoon combat air patrol over the North Sea, off the coast of France. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/936): "Hurricane P3313 lost in air operations over the North Sea, 18 June 1940. Pilot Officer L Wright: report of death"

German bombers were intercepted over Cherbourg, Normandy, France, as 151 Squadron attacked shipping. There were three Heinkel 111s operating and in the fight which followed, one of the Heinkels was seen to have its engines on fire, and another disappeared with its undercarriage down and presumably severely damaged. Pilot Officer Wright bailed out and a Destroyer steamed to the spot where he was seen to go down, but he was not found.

Crew of Hurricane P3313:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Leslie Wright, RAF 70903 (South Africa), age 27, killed in action 18/06/1940, buried at Hook of Holland General Cemetery, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Pilot presumed drowned after landing in the water, as his body was washed ashore on 16/08/40 (two months later) on the Netherlands coast, and was buried at the Hook of Holland Cemetery

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/936: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502568
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635103/wright,-leslie/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/151_squadron.html#1806
5. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=10047