Accident Fokker T.V 856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54021

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:07:18
Type:Fokker T.V
Owner/operator:2-I-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 856
MSN: 5451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ridderkerk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 05:19 hrs for an operation to the Moerdijk bridges between Noord-Brabant and Zuid-Holland.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant K. Ebbighausen of the 4./JG 26, who was flying a Bf 109E. The crew didn't survive:

Vlieger / Lt.Vl. 1e klas W.F. Anceaux VK ML / Grebbeberg cemetery in Utrecht province; grave 10-33
2e Vlieger / Sgt.Vl. O.W. Douwes Dekker ML / Grebbeberg cemetery; grave 1-3673
Waarnemer / Lt.Wrn. 1e klas B. Swagerman MWO 4e klas ML / Grebbeberg cemetery; grave 13-31
Telegrafist / Sgt.Vlgt.tel. G.A. van Riemsdijk ML / Grebbeberg cemetery; grave 11-16
Schutter / Sold. J. Wijnstra ML / Kortezwaag cemetery in Friesland; grave A/B

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0592&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps