Wirestrike Accident Brantly B-2 N5960X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5403

Date:Monday 3 February 1964
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2
Owner/operator:Frank Martz Coach Co
Registration: N5960X
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, Berks County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lyons, Pennsylvania
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with wires/poles during final approach to Lyons, Pennsylvania at approximate co ordinates 40°28′49″N 75°45′25″W on February 3. 1964; helicopter crashed catching fire. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed.

Registration N5960X cancelled by the FAA on May 21, 1965

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=245&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5960X
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=24053
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N5960X/