Accident Potez 63.11 297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54044

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Potez 63.11
Owner/operator:GAO 501 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kapeldijk road, Westelbeers, Oirschot, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lieutenant Coqueton, Capitaine Wiccaert and Sergent Leygnac - all KIA
The aircraft was probably shot down by fighter pilot Leutnant F. Butterweck of the 1./JG 26, who was flying a Bf 109E from Bönninghardt airfield in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0638&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: