Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54077

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1970
MSN: LK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oost-Maarland, Eijsden, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Vendeville airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1970, 87 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations over Maastricht, Netherlands. Officially described as "Hurricane L1970 failed to return from an operational flight, 12 May 1940; Flying Officer J A Campbell: report of death". Mission: Fighter escort for Bristol Blenheim bombers attacking bridges in the Maastricht area.

Flying Officer John "Jack" Alexander Campbell (Pilot, Service Number 39492, aged 27) - killed in action, buried at Maastricht General General Cemetery, Limburg, Netherlands

Probably shot down at 10:10 hrs by Hptm. Adolf Galland of 1 Stab/JG 27; this was claimed as Gallands first victory in air to air combat. According to German sources the intercept happened 10 kilometers west of Liège.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Vol. 1 Norman L R Franks p 19
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/278: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142103
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2961997/campbell,-john-alexander/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/87_squadron.html#maastricht
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adolf_Galland#Western_Europe
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0544&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=