Accident Fokker T.8W R-4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54113

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Fokker T.8W
Owner/operator:GVT 2 Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: R-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheveningen beach, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Mok naval station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target - Scheveningen
The aircraft was set on fire by Luftwaffe fighters.

Crew:
Vlieger / Off.Vl. 2e klas J.M. Uijtenhoudt MLD / buried Den Haag, Kerkhoflaan
- / Vlgtmk. 2e klas N.R.L. Kooiman MLD / succumbed to his injuries on the 12th of May

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0019&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps