Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54115

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6901
MSN: BL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voorburg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P6901/P: Took off for 15:49 hrs for a Bombing attack enemy Ypenburg airfield. 10/05/1940
Cause of loss not established, but probably shot down. Crashed near Voorburg (Zuid Holland), in the SE outskirts of Den Haag.
Crew:
Sgt (580605) Francis CHECKLEY (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (590388) Alfred John ROBERTON (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (625670) Jack Alexander WEBSTER (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok /PoW

On 10th May 1940, 12 Blenheims of 40 Squadron were dispatched to bomb Ypenburg airfield. 8 or 9 aircraft bombed the primary target, 1 bombed a landing ground 5 miles West of Leyden and 1 also strafed enemy aircraft parked along beach from The Hague to Noordwick. 3 a/c failed to return, 1 of these (P6901) being shot down by enemy aircraft after bombing primary target.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 36)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/228: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142053
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635564/checkley,-francis/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635565/roberton,-alfred-john/
5. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/13849/Commonwealth-War-Graves-Eastern-Cemetery-Voorburg.htm
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html#1005
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0098&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=