Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54116

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9245
MSN: DX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vogelenzangsebrug at Echteld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosières-en-Santerre, France (takeoff at 1530 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9245, DX-P, 57 Squadron. Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Blenheim L9245 crashed into the River Linge, north of Echteld, The Netherlands, during a reconnaissance flight, 10 May 1940"; all three crew killed, their bodies were washed ashore, and buried as detailed below.

Crew of Blenheim L9245:
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Leslie Frederick Jordan, RAF, 624246, age 27, killed in action 10/05/1940, buried Hook of Holland General Cemetery ek van Holland, Netherlands
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Alban Thomas, RAF, 41332, killed in action 10/05/1940, buried Hook of Holland General Cemetery, Netherlands
Sergeant (Observer) Penry Llwewllyn Thomas, RAF 563934, age 27, killed in action 10/05/1940, buried Buurmalsen General Cemetery (Gelderland), Netherlands. Buried here (away from the other two crew) because he was not found until later

L9245 took off May 10, 1940 from Rosières-en-Santerre airbase in France. Shot down during recce sortie and crashed at Vogelenzangsebrug at Echteld, north-east of Tiel. Possibly the aircraft claimed as shot down by Lt Fluder of 5./JG27 west of Nijmegen, at 12.08 hrs on this date.

P/O Thomas and LAC Jordan were originally buried at Echteld. Later they were re-interred in Hook of Holland. A lower torso later found in the river Linge near Zoelen, and buried there as "an unknown airman", is also believed to be that of P/O Thomas. In March 1941 the remains of Sgt Perry Thomas were discovered between Buren and Buurmalsen and interred locally.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/238: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142063
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/57_squadron.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635071/jordan,-leslie-frederick/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635098/thomas,-alban/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647876/thomas,-penry-llewelyn/
7. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/19142/Oorlogsgraf-van-het-Gemenebest-Buurmalsen.htm
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-2#post-194790
9. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0100&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1940 R3847 57 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, off Stavanger, Rogaland w/o