Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54119

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8828
MSN: BL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off 's-Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10th May 1940: 12 Blenheims of 40 Squadron dispatched to bomb Ypenburg airfield. 8 or 9 aircraft bombed primary target, 1 bombed a landing ground 5 miles West of Leyden, and 1 also strafed enemy aircraft parked along beach from The Hague to Noordwick. 3 a/c failed to return, 1 of these being shot down by enemy aircraft after bombing primary target.

Blenheim L8828 was one of five 40 Sqdn Blenheims lost on this day. Officially described as "Blenheim L8828 failed to return from air operations to attack an aerodrome in The Netherlands, 10 May 1940". Airborne 15:49 from RAF Wyton. Cause of loss not established. Crashed into the North Sea, off Gravenzande, Westland, Zuid-Holland. The bodies of the crew were eventually washed ashore onto the beaches of Zuid Holland.
Crew:
F/O (36133) Percival John Hamilton ROWAN (pilot) RAF - killed
Cpl (535562) Temple Frederick Sinclair CLARK (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (526936) George BEARDWOOD (Obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/231: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142056
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635534/rowan,-percival-john-hamilton/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635524/clark,-temple-frederick-sinclair/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2635537/beardwood,-george/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html
7. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/2218/Oorlogsgraven-s-Gravenzande.htm
8. https://www.geni.com/people/Percival-Percy-Rowan/6000000046536605830
9. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/645597
10. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0097&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1940 L8757 40 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o