Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54129

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1401
MSN: BQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piershil, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1401/K: Took off a 12:30 hrs for mission to Waalhaven airfiel (NL). 10/05/1940:
Six Blenheim 1F from 600 Sqdn 600 (S/Ldr James Wells) had been directed to Waalhaven. The planes left Manston at 12:30 hrs. They would never reach Waalhaven, for the Messerschmitt Bf-110's of 3/ZG1 (Oberleutnant Streib) would intercept the British planes over Pernis. Five of the six Blenheims were shot down; the sixth plane,
Blenheim L1401/K: Failed to return from air operations over Rotterdam /Waalhaven. 10/05/1940
Blenheim L1401: Flew south of the island of IJsselmonde, when they were intercepted by a Bf110 of 3/ZG.1. During the air-battle between the two airplanes one of the Blenheim's engines caught fire while navigator/rear gunner P/O Echlin was killed behind the machine gun. The Blenheim made a belly landing near Piershil, where Dutch engineers of a nearby position pulled the unconsious F/O Rowe out of the burning plane.
P/O Echlin's body tragically burnt with the wreckage and his remains were later salvaged and buried. F/O Rowe was treated in a military hospital in Oud-Beijerland, where he was dismissed three months later and sent to a German POW camp for the remainder of the war
Crew:
F/O (90089) John Hugh Chitty ROWE (pilot) RAFVR - injured /PoW
P/O (77117) Robert Wyatt Hamilton ECHLIN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain
2. ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/207
4. https://www.cwgc.org.
5. http://600 squadronassociation.com
6. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1940 L8723 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Catterick, Yorkshire, England w/o