Accident Douglas 8A-3N 393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54270

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3N
Owner/operator:3-V-2 LvR; Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 393
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vlaardingen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was badly damaged in flight and crashed into a burning oiltank. The crew bailed out but did not survive. Both rest at the Grebbeberg cemetery in the province of Utrecht.

The aircraft had taken off at 03:55 hrs together with ten other Douglas aircraft, to engage the Luftwaffe.

Crew:

Vlieger / Res.2e Lt.Vl. H. Pauw VK ML / grave 13-61
Schutter / Korp. L.M.J. Ballangée VK ML / grave 6A-19

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0060&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'