Incident Fokker D.XXI 245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54309

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:2-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart
Registration: 245
MSN: 5518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zwaagdijk, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency-landing due to combat damage, following aerial combat with Bf 109 aircraft of the 5./JG 26.
Reserve sergeant-vlieger H.B. Bulten was slightly injured.

The aircraft had taken off at 03:45 hrs to defend the Fatherland. The fighters of II./Jagdgeschwader 26 were flying fighter escort for bombers of III./KG 4 which targeted Schiphol airfield.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0047&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/6dd5f0cd-b1af-ad99-0c36-b628ee130c81

Media: