Incident Fokker D.XXI 241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54310

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:1-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart
Registration: 241
MSN: 5514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:55 hrs for a patrol.
After landing and while taxiing, the aircraft was set on fire by attacking Bf 109 fighter aircraft of the 5./Jagdgruppe 186.

Pilot / Luitenant-vlieger 1e klas J.W.Th. Bosch

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0046&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Tony's Wood claimlist

Media: