Incident Dornier Do 215 B-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54342

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-4
Owner/operator:2.(F)/ Aufkl.Gr.O.b.d. Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlaardingen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oranienburg airfield (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down while enaged in a recce flight, by fighter pilot Luitenant A.M.vd Vaart, who was flying a Fokker D.XXI.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0108&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=