Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54412

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-2
Owner/operator:3./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb
The aircraft was damaged by a Fokker G.1 Mercury fighter. The damage was assessed as 70%. The crew of four was injured:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Hobik Luftwaffe / injured
Beobachter Uffz. S. Schreiber Luftwaffe / injured, died 16-05-1940
Bordfunker Ogfr. F. Baumgarten Luftwaffe / injured, died 09-09-1940
Bordschütze Gfr. E. Schröder Luftwaffe / injured, kia 20-05-1940

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0348&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 1940 6148 3./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Gemert, Noord-Brabant w/o