Accident Mil Mi-8P B-7802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54526

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1992
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8P
Owner/operator:Beijing United Aviation Tourism
Registration: B-7802
MSN: 20212
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yanqing District, Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit ground obstacle in dense fog and crashed on hills during a sightseeing flight near the Great Wall, 64 km NW of Beijing. One flight attendant and eight passengers survived.

Sources:

Flight Int. 19/25 Aug. 1992
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://mil.sohu.com/a/653715216_121464694