Incident Cirrus SR22 N702SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54543

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2008
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N702SR
MSN: 2198
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Gouvy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB/LFST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enroute Staverton to Strasbourg the pilot was having problems with icing at FL100. He elected to decend and divert to Antwerp, although Liége was nearest for him. Sadly it is thought that ice formed on his prop and he crash landed 5 miles inside Belgian airspace after activating the parachute survival system (CAPS). The pilot and owner of the Cirrus received minor injuries in the impact which also involved an altercation with a tree.

Sources:

Aeronews

Location