Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk C-321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54595

Date:Friday 10 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-321
MSN: 12505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from Villa Reynolds, SL -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa Reynolds
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed. Pilot 1°Tte Mario Bordagaray ejected at low altitude and died when parachute did not open properly.

Sources:

http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
Scramble
AFM January 2003, p75