Incident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54612

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-215
MSN: 11356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Howard, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos (15:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despego de Rio Gallegos 15,30 hs, indicativo "Truco", pilotado por el 1°Teniente Mariano A. Velazco, portando 4 bombas retardadas por paracaidas, ataca la planta de Refrigeracion de Bahia Ajax, en escape es alcanzado en su ala por disparos de 40 mm bofors del HMS Intrepid, asciende y se eyecta en posicion 51º 29 S /59º 32 O, siendo recuperado dos dias despues.- El 1°Teniente Mariano A. Velazco pilotando el C-212 el dia 25 de Mayo de 1982 hundio al Destructor Cl 42 HMS Coventry.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html