Incident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk C-319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54613

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:c. 12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-319
MSN: 12726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrecho San Carlos, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despego 11, 30 hs. de San Julian, indicativo "Toro", pilotado por el Teniente Ricardo "Tom" Lucero ataca el buque de desembarco Hms Fearlees, posteriormente es alcanzado por un misil Rapier lanzado desde tierra, consigue eyectar a aproximadamente 800 km/ hora, cae al mar , es rescatado y hecho prisionero por tripulacion del Hms. Fearless.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html

Media: