Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk C-304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54614

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:c. 12:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-304
MSN: 12943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrecho San Carlos, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despego 11,30 hs. de San Julian, indicativo "Toro", pilotado por el Capitan Jorge O. García, ataca Fragata cl 21 probablemente la Hms. Avenger, posterior al ataque y teniendo problemas hidraulicos se ve obligado a tomar altura siendo derribado por un misil Sea Dart lanzado por el destructor Cl. 42 Hms. Coventry. Body of pilot found during 1983.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html
V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosquero & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997