Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54615

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-244
MSN: 11945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Isla Pebble, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Gallegos (08:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despego 8,00 hs. de Rio Gallegos, indicativo "Marte", pilotado por el Capitan Hugo A. del Valle Palaver, armado con una bomba MK 17 de 1000 libras, cerca de Darwin ataca con cañones y bomba un buque desconocido, recibe fuego antiaereo, siendo alcanzado en su deposito de combustible, posteriormente es alcanzado por un misil Sea Dart lanzado por el destructor CL. 42 Hms Coventry, sin eyeccion.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html