Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54617

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-242
MSN: 11924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrecho San Carlos, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega 12 Hs. de Rio Gallegos indicativo "Trueno", pilotado por 1°Teniente Luciano Guadagnini, impacta con una bomba MK 17de 1000 libras a la Fragata HMS Antelope, sin explotar, alcanzado por el fuego antiaereo de la Fragata se estrella contra el mastil de esta, posteriormente al intentar desarmar la bomba esta estalla provocando el hundimiento del buque.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html
V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosqueta & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997