Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54622

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:c. 13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-248
MSN: 11972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darwin, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Gallegos (12:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despego 12,30 Hs. de Rio Gallegos, Indicativo "Oro", pilotado por el 1ª Teniente Fausto Gavazzi, pone fuera de combate el Destructor CL 42 Hms Glasgow, de regreso entra en zona restringida y es derribado por fuego amigo, sin eyeccion debido a la baja altura en que volaba. Shot down by AAA.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html
V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosquera & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997