Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54623

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-246
MSN: 11963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Argentino, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Gallegos (12:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega de Rio Gallegos a las 12,20 hs, indicativo "Cuña", pilotado por el 1°Teniente Manuel Bustos, portando una bomba MK-17 de 1000 libras, teniendo como objetivos la Fragata cl 21 Hms Brillant y el destructor cl 42 Hms Coventry, posterior al ataque y al intentar esquivar un misil se estrella contra el mar.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html
V. Cettolo, A. Marino, J. Mosquera & J. Núñez Padín - April 1997