Accident Douglas A-4P Skyhawk C-208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54624

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-208
MSN: 11393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrecho San Carlos, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Gallegos (12:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega 12,20 hs. de Rio Gallegos, Indicativo "Cuña", pilotado por el Teniente Jorge R. Ibarlucea, armado con una bomba MK-17 de 1000 libras, teniendo como objetivos la Fragata CL.21 Hms Brillant y el destructor Cl. 42 Hms Coventry, durante el ataque es alcanzado por un misil Sea Wolf, sin eyección.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/conflicto/antecedentes.html