Bird strike Incident FMA IA 63 Pampa E-808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54664

Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 63 Pampa
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: E-808
MSN: 2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan, SJ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in desert after bird strike and subsequent engine failure. Crew ejected.

Sources:

http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
Scramble
El Informador 18 September 1999, p13A