Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54684

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: A-540
MSN: 040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Comodoro Rivadavia, CB -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Realizando un vuelo de patrulla a lo largo (Golfo de San Jorge) del litoral costero de la patagonia, se estrella, falleciendo el Alferes Mario Luis Valko.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160104230457/http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar:80/historia/index_historia.html
Scramble