Accident Mil Mi-2 SP-ZXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54808

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2003
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Polish Air Rescue
Registration: SP-ZXO
MSN: 515032126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knurów -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Knurow
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear-box failure at 20 metres height during take-off near the hospital in Knurów, near Gliwice. Landed initially in trees and fell thereafter to the ground damaging the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 290
EASA NPA 2014-19
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=SP-ZXO&distinct_entry=true
https://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2003_55_RK.pdf