Incident Sagem CU-161 161007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54841

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2006
Time:
Type:Sagem CU-161
Owner/operator:Canadian Air Force
Registration: 161007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kandahar Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Engine lost power shortly after launch from Kandahar Airport. The carburetor had been replaced a few days earlier.
Repaired.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000466