Incident Sagem CU-161 161009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54842

Date:Saturday 6 May 2006
Time:
Type:Sagem CU-161
Owner/operator:Canadian Air Force
Registration: 161009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when the parachute did not deploy during recovery from an operational mission at Kandahar Airport. Destroyed by post impact fire.

Sources:

Scramble 329
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000466