Incident Bell CH-146 Griffon (412CF) 146421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54853

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-146 Griffon (412CF)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 146421
MSN: 46421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenfell Sound off Killiniq Island, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay
Destination airport:Goose Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed & sank after being forced to abandon SAR mission in bad weather. Crew swam to shore & despite injuries & frostbite endured a 2.5 mile walk to a cabin.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
Air Forces Monthly Jan 97.