Accident Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B) 12425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54856

Date:Thursday 28 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-124A Sea King (S-61B)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12425
MSN: 61324
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8nm SE of St John, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Shearwater
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after an on-board fire during a ferry flight while in the cruise at 6000ft. The fire was initiated by a leak in a main engine fuel line that was chafed through by a drain line. During the forced landing the aircraft rolled on to its side. The wiring to the Fuel Shut Off Valves had burn through, so these could not be activated. The two pilots died and the two rear crew were seriously injured.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
http://web.archive.org/web/20071031101840/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/CAF_Sea_King_detailed_list.htm
http://www.flightcomment.ca/wp-content/uploads/1995/03/1995-6-eng.pdf (page 9)
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/article-template-standard.page?doc=majors-wally-sweetman-and-bob-henderson-shining-examples-of-strength-and-courage/jvmqly9l