Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54880

Date:Friday 18 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114159
MSN: 1159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed during practice at Malmstrom Air Force Base in Montana. The seatbelt became unfastened, resulting in a situation where the pilot lost control of the plane. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 340
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/snowbirds-incidents-crashes-timeline-1.5573947