Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 133352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54894

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 133352
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 NM south of Shearwater (CYAW), Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shearwater (CYAW)
Destination airport:Shearwater (CYAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident aircraft was the lead aircraft of two T-33's taking part of Air Defence Exercise against HMCS Fraser. The exercise involved flying simulated missile profiles in which the aircraft would take individual runs at the the ship from about 30 miles out utilizing a constant descent from 10000 feet down to 1000 feet, with airspeed increasing from about 250 KIAS to 400 KIAS. Prevailing weather conditions were IMC. The lead aircraft was crewed by a Pilot (Capt. Gilles Bourgaux) and a Air Weapon Technician (MCpl Mario Pitre).
After a uneventful five minute interval take off and transit to the working area the lead aircraft commenced its run-in on the Fraser's TACAN 180 degree radial. During his descent the lead aircraft reported entering cloud at 3000 feet and 4 DME, and on its next transmission reported overhead the ship in cloud and commencing a right turn as briefed. After its run-in, number two aircraft attempted to contact Lead. This attempt was unsuccessful and number two returned to Shearwater when "bingo" fuel was reached. Aircraft remains found two years later by a local fisherman.

Sources:

Flight Comment No.3 1992