Accident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 104640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54938

Date:Friday 3 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104640
MSN: 583A-5310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siebert Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake (YOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake (YOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two 417 Squadron CF-104D aircraft, 104640 and 104647, were flying a tactical formation proficiency trip. The two aircraft collided causing both to crash on Siebert Lake, instantly killing both pilots. The crash scene was not located until 21-JAN-1983 when a fisherman on Siebert Lake delivered a large piece of wing skin to authorities. It appeared that during the low-level flight over the large lake covered with ice and snow, and at over 500 knots, the formation encountered sudden snow showers, and in an attempt to avoid entering this condition by turning, collided and crashed. White out conditions and visual illusions were contributing factors.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
Flight Comment, Canadian Forces Flight Safety Magazine, 1983, Issue 2
Flight Comment, Canadian Forces Flight Safety Magazine, 1983, Issue 6