Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54941

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104892
MSN: 683A-1192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jimmy Lake Range, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated by 417 Squadron, the aircraft suffered an inflight fire during a two plane air weapons drop at the Jimmy Lake Range. After seeing a Fire Light warning, and confirmation from the formation lead and the Range Safety Officer that they saw flames, the pilot continued flight across a large lake and then safely ejected at approximately 1500 feet AGL. The fire was caused by a rupture of a portion of the butt weld along the length of the afterburner duct, due to improper weld limits.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1982 No. 6
Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0