Incident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54953

Date:Friday 26 September 1980
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101033
MSN: 538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Bagotville, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Destination airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 425 AW(F) Squadron Voodoo 101033, was returning to CFB Bagotville following a night intercept training mission. When gear was selected down, the nose gear indicated safe but both main gear indicated unsafe. Tower and another aircraft reported that the gear appeared to be down. The pilot was unable to recycle the gear and with a low fuel state, was forced to make an immediate landing. Shortly after touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft departed the runway and slid through the infield, collapsing the nose gear and heavily damaging the nose section, before coming to a stop. Both crewmembers were uninjured and were able to make a successful ground egress.

Investigation found the cause to be a “popped” circuit breaker that in effect removed hydraulic pressure from the landing gear system, although the auxiliary hydraulic system indicated normal pressure to the pilot. The aircraft was not repaired and became a source of parts. The hulk was transported to CFS Mountain View, Ontario and scrapped. It was SoC Sep 30, 1983.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1980-4 (Pg 26)
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4 (Pg 51)
Joe Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-95-MC, USAF 57-0360; CAF 101033
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/caf_voodoos_detailed_list.htm