Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54956

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1980
Time:11:56
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101055
MSN: 602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uplands airp., Ottawa (CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Chatham, New Brunswick (CYCH)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Uplands, Ontario (CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 Feb 80, Capt. Robert Abbott, pilot and Capt. Albert Oostenbrug, navigator, took off in A/C CF-101055 (Lynx 31) at 1548Z from CFB Chatham on a cross country training mission and to drop Capt. Albert Oostenbrug off in Ottawa so that he could catch the service air flight to Winnipeg at 1815Z. The weather at Chatham and enroute was good.
The forecast weather in Ottawa was fair - 1 mile visibility, surface wind 230/10-15 knt, clouds 1000 intermittent overcast. The active runway 025 was bare and wet with slush covered areas and did not have a cable. The aircraft attempted a landing, overshot, pitched up and crashed without deliberate crew ejection off delta taxiway next to runway 025 - 2000 feet past threshold.
Crash bell sounded approximately 3 seconds prior to impact at 11:56(L) as a ground controller watching the aircraft sounded the bell after seeing the pitched-up attitude. Fire trucks arrived on the scene 3-4 minutes later and the ambulance arrived at 12:04(L). The crash response was prompt and well organized. The area was well guarded. The Base Surgeon arrived at 12:12 hours and pronounced both casualties dead.

The Aircrew members feel that Capt. Abbott sighted the runway at the M.A.P. at his M.D.A. and visually attempted to regain is optimum visual approach path for a full stop landing. Part way into this "DUCK UNDER" manoeuvre he perceived that he would land long and initiated a missed approach. He applied full military power, selected speed brakes in and without having first broken his rate of descent, also selected his landing gear up. All that remained to be done was raise the flaps but this was never done for two reasons:
1- His airspeed was below 200 knots
2- His attention was now focused on his high sink rate

Also up ahead is the runway itself, 50 feet wider (33%) than the runway in Chatham. If Capt. Abbott was low at the time he would perceive himself to be even lower than he actually was.

Capt. Abbott was in a delicate situation to say the least. His forte was numbers and procedures whereas his flying ability was average, mechanical and abrupt. The aircraft through the preceding chain of events was about to enter an area of marginal stability where "stick and rudder" ability is very important, where numbers are scant and established procedures are solely practiced in the Flight Procedures Trainer.

With less than 1/2 G available the rate of descent was being reduced slowly with the boundary horn being heard now and then. Up ahead the ground was beginning to rise rapidly followed by the ILS array and the wider runway. After-burners were selected and the pitch attitude' increased resulting in the angle of attack limit being exceeded and the aircraft now operating in and out of the area of marginal stability. The angle of attack was further increased to achieve more lift as the aircraft was hardly climbing ahead but maintaining airspeed. With the aircraft now operating on the brink of longitudinal instability, the nose down moment of the aircraft kept trying to push the nose back to the original trim condition and ever increasing amounts of up elevator were required to further increase the angle of attack. The angle of attack was finally over extended and the aircraft pitched up. Three seconds later it crashed.

The Board has determined that both aircrew were medically fit. Pending further information on the serviceability of the afterburners, the aircraft is assumed to have been serviceable at the time off impact. The cause of the accident was a pilot induced pitch-up as a direct result of his recovery technique from a high sink rate.

FINAL CAUSE FACTOR ASSIGNMENT

DFS concurs with the following cause factors assigned by the Commander Air Defence Group and supported by the Commander Air Command:

a. Personnel - Pilot - Human Factors. The pilot, through possible visual illusions, did not appreciate his aircraft's true
altitude and descent rate relative to the.runway.
b. Personnel - Pilot - Technique. The pilot selected his landing gear up during his overshoot procedure without
having first broken his rate of descent.
c. Personnel - Pilot - Technique. The pilot exceeded the aircraft's critical angle of attack and pitched up.

Sources:

Official DND Accident Report
The Ottawa Citizen, February 19, 1980
https://news.google.com/Ottawa Citizen
Interconair 4/80

JF Baugher: USAF F-101B-100-MC, 57-0424; CAF 101055