Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54971

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104779
MSN: 683A-10759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lahr -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Destination airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from CFB Lahr, the 421 Squadron pilot received an engine FIRE WARNING light after raising the gear and terminating the afterburner. The pilot was advised by his lead that smoke was coming from his engine and to eject. Instead, the pilot decided to attempt a return to the base but was unable to control the increasing thrust and speed. After receiving numerous warning lights including a LOW OIL WARNING, the pilot had to fire the ENCS to bleed off engine thrust. As thrust decreased, a controlled landing was becoming impossible and the pilot turned the aircraft away from the populated area and safely ejected. The aircraft came to rest by a graveyard.

This was Capt. J. E. McGillivray’s second ejection from a CF104. He previously ejected from 104720 on 17-Aug-1973.

Sources:

Own data
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 80)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 179)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm