Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54988

Date:Monday 11 September 1967
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12791
MSN: 683A-1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 422 (S/A) Squadron aircraft was carrying out bombing practice at the Vliehors (Cornfield) Range in the Netherlands. During an attack at the range, the aircraft crashed into the North Sea approximately 500 meters from the shore at Vliehors. The pilot did not eject and was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
http://www.vlieland-info.nl/Klu.html
http://www.prk-aviation.nl/LC-19670911-1006.jpg
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002785?Robert%20Stewart%20Dunn