Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54999

Date:Sunday 16 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12879
MSN: 683A-1179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In Irish Sea, on radar approach to Ailsa Craig -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prestwick, Scotland (EGPK)
Destination airport:Prestwick, Scotland (EGPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Taken on RCAF charge 12 March 1963. With No. 422 (ST/A) Squadron at Baden-Soellingen, Germany from May 1963. Crashed on 16 May 1965. Had completed overhaul at Scottish Aviation, and was under acceptance test by the Central Experimental and Proving Establish (CEPE) detachment at Prestwick at the time of the crash. Struck the Irish Sea, 5 NM off Stranraer, Scotland, during a low altitude radar test, Flt Lt I.W. McKnight killed.
Struck off charge 7 June 1965

Sources:

1. I departed the Aircraft and was awaiting its return.
2. Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 34)
3. http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html
4. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002772?Ian%20William%20McKnight