Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55001

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12884
MSN: 683A-1184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Remiremont -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing - RCAF Baden-Soellingen, Germany
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Baden-Soellingen, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 422 (ST/A) Squadron pilot was on a routine training mission out of 4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen, Germany when his CF-104 suffered an inflight engine fire. The pilot, S/L R.W. Spencer, ejected safely near the French village of Remiremont,France, approximately 86 miles (138 Km) southwest of Baden-Soellingen.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 143)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html