Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55014

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12876
MSN: 683A-1176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baden Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 444 Squadron pilot had taken off from 4 Wing, Baden Soellingen when the landing gear of his aircraft failed to retract. During the subsequent approach to landing, the aircraft suffered an engine fire. The pilot, F/L H.R. Venus, safely ejected.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm