Accident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55049

Date:Sunday 15 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW218
MSN: WA1139
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taji AB, N of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XW218 was part of a three ship formation and had landed and off loaded its troops near Taji. XW218 came in too close to XV211 and their main rotors meshed together creating debris and severing the tail boom of XW218, which rolled over and came to rest on its RH side. XW211 remained upright but suffered severe damage.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2007.htm
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/6557183.stm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20070415_xw211_xw218.pdf