Incident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55052

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW227
MSN: WA1178
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jonesborough, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bessbrook Barracks
Destination airport:Foughill
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in emergency landing after tail rotor failure.

**A technical failure had been ruled out. The pilot had decided to overshoot after realising he was flying too fast and too steeply to land, but the helicopter struck a perimeter fence and became entangled in barbed wire, pulling it to the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20020316_xw227.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2002.htm
**AFM MAR 2003